You are here: Home » Products » Fiber Optic Connectivity » Adapters and Connectors
PRODUCT CATEGORY

Adapters and Connectors

Fiber optic cable adapters (also called optical cable couplers) are designed to terminate the end of fiber optics, which can be repeatedly used for connecting two fibers or fiber optic cables to form a continuous light path. Fiber optic connector adapters are designed for multimode or single-mode cables. They come in versions to connect single fibers together (simplex), two fibers together (duplex), or sometimes four fibers together (quad). The single-mode fiber connectors offer a more precise alignment of the tips of the connectors (ferrules). It is ok to use single-mode adapters to connect multimode cables, but you should not use multimode fiber connectors to connect single-mode cables. This can cause misalignment of the small single-mode fibers and loss of signal strength (attenuation). 

 

The optical cable coupler is widely used in telecommunication company central offices, at installation on customer premises, and in outside plant, applications to connect equipment and cables. There are several commonly used types of fiber optic connectors including LC, SC, ST, FC, MU, MTRJ, E2000, SMA, DIN, and MTP/MPO connectors. Each of the different types of fiber optic cable adapters offers its advantages and disadvantages, and it can be applied to which it is better suited according to its specific application.

 

DOWELL fiber optic connector adapters easily and reliably connect fiber cables, whether multimode or single-mode cable or simplex, duplex or quad interconnects. Optical cable coupler from DOWELL can be used in a variety of applications, with several connector types. As a leading supplier of advanced fiber optic components, DOWELL has an extensive product offering that includes a full range of optical solutions from connectors, adapters, and cables to backplanes and high-density interconnects. DOWELL's experience and resources provide customers a wide range of design, manufacturing, and value-added services. Optical solutions are available for the data center and medical markets.

 

LC Fiber Adapter

 

LC comes from the name Lucent Connector. The LC fiber adapter is a small form factor connector that uses a 1.25mm ferrule, which is only half the size of the SC, ST, and FC fiber optic connectors. And generally, the LC fiber optic connector can be divided into single-mode LC UPC connector, single-mode LC APC connector, and multimode LC UPC connector. Because it is stable and simple, the LC fiber optic connector is widely used in telecommunication and on various kinds of fiber optic equipment. 

 

 

    LC Fiber Adapter Features

 

         ● Compact design

         ● Telcordia, ANSI, TIA/EIA, and ISO compliance

         ● Color coding & polarization

         ● High precision alignment

         ● Low insertion and return loss and back reflection

 

    LC Fiber Adapter Applications

 

         ● Gigabit Ethernet

         ● Video

         ● CATV

         ● Active device/Transceiver interface

         ● Telecommunication networks

         ● Metro networks

         ● Premise installations

         ● Multimedia

         ● Industrial and military

 

SC Fiber Adapter

 

The SC optical connector is a snap-in connector with a 2.5mm ferrule which was one of the first connectors to hit the market following the advent of ceramic ferrules. And it is a connector that latches with a simple push-pull motion. And generally, the SC fiber adapter can be divided into SC UPC connectors, SC APC connectors, and SC UPC (beige) connectors. It is widely used due to its excellent performance and it is very popular with the industry because it can be manufactured at a low price and it actually works. The SC optical connector is perfectly suited for telecoms and datacoms.

 

    SC Fiber Adapter Features

 

        ● Compact design

        ● Telcordia, ANSI, TIA/EIA, NTT, and JIS compliance

        ● High precision alignment

        ● Low insertion and return loss and back reflection

        ● Choice of metal or plastic housing, mount styles & flange options

 

    SC Fiber Adapter Applications:

 

        ● CATV

        ● Telecommunication networks

        ● Local Area Networks (LANs)

        ● Metro networks

        ● Data processing networks

        ● Industrial, military, and medical

 

 

FC Fiber Adapter

 

FC fiber adapter was one of the most popular single-mode connectors for many years. It is a fiber-optic connector with a threaded body, which was designed for use in high-vibration environments. FC fiber coupler screws on firmly, but you must make sure you have the key aligned in the slot properly before tightening. It is commonly used with both single-mode optical fiber and polarization-maintaining optical fiber. FC fiber adapters are used in datacom, telecommunications, measurement equipment, and single-mode lasers.

 

    FC Fiber Adapter Features

 

        ● Compact design

        ● NTT-FC compatibility

        ● High precision alignment

        ● Low insertion and return loss and back reflection*

        ● Corrosion-resistant body

 

    FC Fiber Adapter Applications

        ● CATV

        ● Telecommunication networks

        ● Local Area Networks (LANs)

        ● Metro networks

        ● Data processing networks

        ● Industrial, military, and medical

 

ST Fiber Adapter

 

ST fiber adapter has a bayonet mount and a long cylindrical 2.5 mm ceramic (usually) ferrule to hold the fiber. Most ferrules are ceramic, but some are metal or plastic. And because STs are spring-loaded, you have to make sure they are seated properly. If you have high loss, reconnect them to see if it makes a difference. ST fiber coupler is deployed predominately in multi-mode datacoms. It is most common in network environments such as campuses, corporate networks, and military applications where the quick connecting bayonet had its advantages at the time. 

 

 

    ST Fiber Adapter Features

        ● Compact design

       ● High precision alignment

        ● Low insertion and return loss and back reflection

        ● Choice of metal or plastic housing, phosphor bronze or zirconia split sleeves

 

 

    ST Fiber Adapter Applications

        ● Premise installations

        ● Telecommunication networks

        ● Metro networks

        ● Local Area Networks (LANs)

        ● Data processing networks

        ● Instrumentation

 

 Email: henry@cn-ftth.com   Tel: +86 574 27877377   Add: 15th Floor, Aolisai Building, No. 958, Qianhu North Road, Ningbo 315100, China.

Copyright 2004-2019 Dowell Industry Group Co., Ltd. All Rights Reserved. Sitemap | XML