You are here: Home » Products » Fiber Optic Connectivity
PRODUCT CATEGORY

Fiber Optic Connectivity

Fiber optic connectivity series include fiber optic cable adapter, multimode fiber connectors, fiber pigtail connector, fiber pigtails patch cords, and fiber plc splitter. Usually, they are used together. And fiber pigtails or patch cord must insert into the matched adapters to connect. Besides, they usually use together with socket or splicing closure.

 

Fiber optic cable adapters (also called optical cable couplers) are designed to connect two fiber optic cables. They come in versions to connect single fibers (simplex), two fibers together (duplex), or sometimes four fibers together (quad). Fiber optic connector adapters are designed for multimode or single-mode cables. Fiber optic cable adapters have FC, SC, ST, LC, MT-RJ, MU, simplex, E2000, FC/APC, duplex, SC/APC, LC/APC, E2000/APC, quad, mating sleeves, hybrid fiber optic adapters, single-mode fiber optic adapters, multimode fiber optic adapters.

 

Fiber optic pigtail connector is utilized in terminating fiber optic cables via fusion or mechanical splicing. It is normally a tight-buffered fiber cable with a connector pre-terminated on one end and exposed fiber on the other. The fiber optic pigtail can have either male or female connectors. Female connectors can be mounted in a patch panel, while male connectors can be plugged into optical transceivers. 

 

Fiber patch cords are cables that contain one or two optical fibers that contain fiber connectors on two ends. Usually, they are used to connect active components to passive distribution frames (also called fiber patch panels or ODF). Fiber optic patch cables are for indoor applications only.

 

Fiber PLC splitter provides a low-cost light distribution solution with high stability and reliability. It is a passive optical device with many input and output terminals, especially applicable to PON (EPON, GPON, BPON, FTTX, etc.) to connect the MDF (main distribution frame) and the terminal equipment and to branch the optical signal. The key component PLC splitter chip offers high optical performance. The splitting ratios of PLC splitters can be 1xN and 2xN, such as 1x4, 1x8, 1x16, 2x32, 2x64, etc., which can meet different subscriber numbers and PON architectures in GPON, EPON, FTTX applications.


๏†™ Email: henry@cn-ftth.com  ๏‚˜ Tel: +86 574 27877377  ๏€• Add: 15th Floor, Aolisai Building, No. 958, Qianhu North Road, Ningbo 315100, China.

Copyright 2004-2021 Dowell Industry Group Co., Ltd. All Rights Reserved. Sitemap | XML