You are here: Home » Products » Fiber Optic Connectivity » Pigtails and Patch Cords » LC/UPC Fiber Optic Pigtail
PRODUCT CATEGORY
Share to:

LC/UPC Fiber Optic Pigtail

  • DW-PLU

02

   

Fiber optic pigtail assemblies are utilized in terminating fiber optic cables via fusion or mechanical splicing. High-quality pigtails combined with correct fusion splicing practices offer the best performance possible for fiber optic cable terminations.

 

We manufacture and distribute a broad range of factory terminated and tested fiber optic pigtail assemblies. These assemblies are available in various fiber types, fiber/cable constructions and connector options.

 

Factory-based assembly and machine connector polishing ensure excellence in performance, intermate ability and durability. All pigtails are video inspected and loss tested using standards-based testing procedures.

 

    High-quality, machine polished connectors for consistent low loss performance

    Factory standards-based testing practices provide repeatable and traceable results

    Video-based inspection ensures connector end faces are free of defects and contamination

    Flexible and easy to strip fiber buffering

    Identifiable fiber buffer colors under all lighting conditions

    Short connector boots for ease of fiber management in high density applications

    Connector cleaning instructions included in each bag of 900 μm pigtails

    Individual packaging and labelling provide protection, performance data and traceability

    12 fiber, 3 mm round mini (RM) cable pigtails available for high density splicing applications

    Range of cable constructions to suit every environment

    Large stockholding of cable and connectors for a fast turnaround of custom assemblies


CONNECTOR PERFORMANCE

LC, SC, ST and FC connectors


Multimode

Singlemode

at 850 and 1300 nm

UPC at 1310 and 1550 nm

APC at 1310 and 1550 nm

Typical

Typical

Typical

Insertion Loss (dB)

0.25

0.25

0.25

Return Loss (dB)

-

55

65


 

01

02

03

11


    Permanent termination of optical fiber via fusion splicing

    Permanent termination of optical fiber via mechanical splicing

    Temporary termination of optical fiber cable for acceptance testing


135


41

生产和测试

 Email: henry@cn-ftth.com   Tel: +86 574 27877377   Add: 15th Floor, Aolisai Building, No. 958, Qianhu North Road, Ningbo 315100, China.

Copyright 2004-2019 Dowell Industry Group Co., Ltd. All Rights Reserved. Sitemap | XML