You are here: Home » Products » Fiber Optic Connectivity » Waterproof Connectors » Mini SC Waterproof Reinforced Connector, Pigtail and Patch Cord
PRODUCT CATEGORY
Share to:

Mini SC Waterproof Reinforced Connector, Pigtail and Patch Cord

● Spiral clamping mechanism ensures long-term reliable connection

● Guide mechanism, can be blinded with one hand, simple and quick, connect and install

● Seal design: It is waterproof, dust-proof, anti-corrosion and so on.

● Compact size, easy to operate, durable

● Through the wall seal design

● Reduce welding, connect directly to achieve interconnection

  • DW-MINI

02


   

To meet the needs of the next generation WiMax and long term evolution (LTE) fiber to the antenna (FTTA) connection design for outdoor use harsh requirements, has released the FLX connector system, which provides the remote radio between the SFP connection and the base station, used for Telecom applications. This new product to adapt the SFP transceiver provides the most widely in the market, so that end users can choose to meet the specific requirements of the transceiver system.


Parameter

Standard

Parameter

Standard

150 N Pull Force

IEC61300-2-4

Temperature

40°C – +85°C

Vibration

GR3115 (3.26.3)

Cycles

50 Mating Cycles

Salt Mist

IEC 61300-2-26

Protection Class/Rating

IP67

Vibration

IEC 61300-2-1

Mechanical Retention

150 N cable retention

Shock

IEC 61300-2-9

Interface

LC interface

Impact

IEC 61300-2-12

Adapter Footprint

36 mm x 36 mm

Temperature / Humidity

IEC 61300-2-22

Duplex LC Interconnect

MM or SM

Locking Style

Bayonet style

Tools

No tools required


MINI-SC waterproof reinforced connector is a small high waterproof SC single core waterproof connector. Built-in SC connector core, to better reduce the size of the waterproof connector. It is made of special plastic shell (which is resistant to high and low temperature, acid and alkali corrosion resistance, anti-UV) and auxiliary waterproof rubber pad, its sealing waterproof performance up to IP67 level. The unique screw mount design is compatible with the fiber optic waterproof ports of Corning equipment ports. Suitable for 3.0-5.0mm single-core round cable or FTTH fiber access cable.

17

Fiber Parameters

No.

Items

Unit

Specification

1

Mode Field Diameter

1310nm

um

G.657A2

1550nm

um

2

Cladding Diameter

um

8.8+0.4

3

Cladding Non-Circularity

%

9.8+0.5

4

Core-Cladding Concentricity Error

um

124.8+0.7

5

Coating Diameter

um

≤0.7

6

Coating Non-Circularity

%

≤0.5

7

Cladding-Coating Concentricity Error

um

245±5

8

Cable Cutoff Wavelength

um

≤6.0

9

Attenuation

1310nm

dB/km

≤0.35

1550nm

dB/km

≤0.21

10

Macro-Bending Loss

1turn×7.5mm

radius @1550nm

dB/km

≤0.5

1turn×7.5mm

radius @1625nm

dB/km

≤1.0


Cable Parameters

Item

Specifications

Fiber Count

1

Tight-buffered Fiber

Diameter

850±50μm

Material

PVC

Color

White

Cable Subunit

Diameter

2.9±0.1 mm

Material

LSZH

Color

White

Jacket

Diameter

5.0±0.1mm

Material

LSZH

Color

Black

Strength Member

Aramid Yarn


Mechanical and Environmental Characteristics

Items

Unit

Specification

Tension (Long Term)

N

150

Tension (Short Term)

N

300

Crush (Long Term)

N/10cm

200

Crush (Short Term)

N/10cm

1000

Min. Bend Radius (Dynamic)

Mm

20D

Min. Bend Radius (Static)

mm

10D

Operating Temperature

-20~+60

 

Storage Temperature

-20~+60

 


 

51

101

102

11

12

13

14

15

16


● Fiber optic communications in harsh outdoor environments

● Outdoor communication equipment connection

● Optitap connector waterproof fiber equipment SC port

● Remote wireless base station

● FTTx wiring project

21

22

41

生产和测试

 Email: henry@cn-ftth.com   Tel: +86 574 27877377   Add: 15th Floor, Aolisai Building, No. 958, Qianhu North Road, Ningbo 315100, China.

Copyright 2004-2021 Dowell Industry Group Co., Ltd. All Rights Reserved. Sitemap | XML